jojoba oil

noun

A yellow liquid wax derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), commonly used in cosmetic products, or by itself as a moisturiser.

Meanings

nounjojoba oil (uncountable)
  1. uncountableA yellow liquid wax derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), commonly used in cosmetic products, or by itself as a moisturiser.

Synonyms & antonyms

Also see
Cite this entry
APA

jojoba oil. (n.d.). In WatkinsX Dictionary. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://dictionary.watkinsx.com/word/jojoba%20oil

MLA

“jojoba oil.” WatkinsX Dictionary, https://dictionary.watkinsx.com/word/jojoba%20oil. Accessed November 5, 2026.

Chicago

WatkinsX Dictionary, s.v. “jojoba oil,” accessed November 5, 2026, https://dictionary.watkinsx.com/word/jojoba%20oil.

Source: jojoba oil on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.