shea butter

US/ˈʃeɪ ˌbʌtɚ/US[ˈʃeɪ̯ ˌbʌɾɚ]

noun

A slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) by crushing and boiling, widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient, as a cooking oil in West Africa, and sometimes used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Meanings

nounshea butter (usually uncountable, plural shea butters)

plural shea butters

  1. uncountableusuallyA slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) by crushing and boiling, widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient, as a cooking oil in West Africa, and sometimes used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

    About two o'clock in the afternoon, a sort of hasty pudding, with a little Shea butter, is the common meal; but the supper constitutes the principal repast, and is seldom ready before midnight.

    1799, Mungo Park, chapter XXI, in Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa, page 279
    1 more example

    Shea butter is sold by hundreds of small firms who package and reformulate the butter under their own labels, purporting to by-pass the depersonalizing tendencies of mass-production and mass-marketing. […]

    2004, Brenda Chalfin, Shea Butter Republic, Psychology Press, →ISBN, page 179

Synonyms & antonyms

Also see

Translations

Chinese Mandarin 乳木果油, 乳油木果油
  • 乳木果油 (rǔmùguǒyóu)fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
  • 乳油木果油 (rǔyóumùguǒyóu)fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
  • 牛油樹脂 /牛油树脂 (niúyóu shùzhī)fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
  • 牛油果精華 /牛油果精华 (niúyóuguǒ jīnghuá)fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
  • 牛油果樹果脂 /牛油果树果脂 (niúyóuguǒshùguǒzhī)fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
  • 牛油脂 (niúyóuzhī)fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
Finnish karitevoi
  • karitevoifat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
French beurre de karité
  • beurre de karitéfat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
German Sheabutter
  • Sheabutterfat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
Hungarian sheavaj, karitévaj
  • sheavajfat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
  • karitévajfat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
Italian burro di karitè
  • burro di karitèfat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
Japanese シアバター
  • シアバターfat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
Norwegian Bokmål sheasmør
  • sheasmørfat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
Portuguese manteiga de karité/carité
  • manteiga de karité/caritéfat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
Russian масло ши, масло карите
  • масло ши (maslo ši)fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
  • масло карите (maslo karite)fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
Spanish manteca de karité
  • manteca de karitéfat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
Swedish sheasmör
  • sheasmörfat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree
Cite this entry
APA

shea butter. (n.d.). In WatkinsX Dictionary. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://dictionary.watkinsx.com/word/shea%20butter

MLA

“shea butter.” WatkinsX Dictionary, https://dictionary.watkinsx.com/word/shea%20butter. Accessed November 5, 2026.

Chicago

WatkinsX Dictionary, s.v. “shea butter,” accessed November 5, 2026, https://dictionary.watkinsx.com/word/shea%20butter.

Source: shea butter on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.