lauric acid

noun

A saturated fatty acid, CH₃(CH₂)₁₀COOH, occurring in coconut, palm and laurel oil; mostly used in making cosmetics and soaps

Meanings

nounlauric acid (uncountable)
  1. uncountablechemistryA saturated fatty acid, CH₃(CH₂)₁₀COOH, occurring in coconut, palm and laurel oil; mostly used in making cosmetics and soaps

    Synonyms: dodecanoic acid

Synonyms & antonyms

nounA saturated fatty acid, CH₃(CH₂)₁₀COOH, occurring in coconut, palm and laurel oil; mostly used in making cosmetics and soaps

More synonyms by meaning

nouna crystalline fatty acid occurring as glycerides in natural fats and oils (especially coconut oil and palm-kernel oil)

Synonym sets from Open English WordNet, CC BY 4.0.

Translations

Chinese Mandarin 月桂酸
  • 月桂酸 (yuèguìsuān)saturated fatty acid
Finnish lauriinihappo
  • lauriinihapposaturated fatty acid
Hungarian laurinsav
  • laurinsavsaturated fatty acid
Polish kwas laurynowy
  • kwas laurynowysaturated fatty acid
Russian лаури́новая кислота́, додека́новая кислота́
  • лаури́новая кислота́ (laurínovaja kislotá)saturated fatty acid
  • додека́новая кислота́ (dodekánovaja kislotá)saturated fatty acid
Swedish laurinsyra
  • laurinsyrasaturated fatty acid
Cite this entry
APA

lauric acid. (n.d.). In WatkinsX Dictionary. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://dictionary.watkinsx.com/word/lauric%20acid

MLA

“lauric acid.” WatkinsX Dictionary, https://dictionary.watkinsx.com/word/lauric%20acid. Accessed November 4, 2026.

Chicago

WatkinsX Dictionary, s.v. “lauric acid,” accessed November 4, 2026, https://dictionary.watkinsx.com/word/lauric%20acid.

Source: lauric acid on Wiktionary, CC BY-SA 4.0.